Attempts to elucidate the mechanism of dysphagia in Parkinson's disease and improve symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Yoshihide  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20287775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 嚥下 / 嚥下反射 / 上喉頭神経 / 外側網様核 / 巨大細胞網様核 / 嚥下障害 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国は誤嚥性肺炎による高齢者の死者が急増しており、その対策が現在喫緊の重要課題となっている。大脳基底核疾患のパーキンソン病は、高頻度で嚥下障害を伴う。しかし、嚥下障害の発生機序は不明である。そこで本研究は、健常ラットとパーキンソン病モデルラットを用いて、生理・薬理・組織学的手法により、大脳基底核出力部から嚥下中枢までの嚥下関連領域と神経伝達物質を明らかにする。そしてパーキンソン病における嚥下障害の発生機序を解明し症状改善を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the swallowing reflex induced by repetitve electrical stimulation of the superior laryngeal nerve (SLN) was affected by stimulation of the lateral reticular nucleus (LRt) or the giantcelllar reticular nucleus (Gi). Simultaneous electrical stimulation of the SLN and LRt significantly decreased the number of swallows compared to single stimulation of the SLN, and prolonged the time until swallowing was induced. After injection of glutamate into the LRt, the number of swallows decreased from that before injection.
Simultaneous electrical stimulation of the SLN and the Gi significantly decreased or increased the number of swallows compared to stimulation of the SLN alone. After injection of glutamate into the LRt, the number of swallows increased or decreased compared to before injection.
These results suggest that the LRt and the Gi are involved in the control of swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は、大脳基底核の黒質緻密部のドーパミン作動性ニューロンの脱落により発症し、嚥下障害を伴うことが多い。嚥下は、延髄にある嚥下の中枢性パターン発生器により制御されている。しかし、大脳基底核から嚥下の中枢性パターン発生器までの運動情報が、脳内のどこを通っているのか不明であった。
本研究により、大脳基底核は赤核と外側網様核または脚橋被蓋核と巨大細胞網様核を経由して嚥下の中枢性パターン発生器を制御していることが示唆された。
これらの神経経路が明らかにされたことで、パーキンソン病における嚥下改善に寄与する可能性がある。