Establishment of optimal prostheses design and manufacturing parameters in next-generation CAD/CAM systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shinya  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20339815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 匠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
木原 琢也  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50796399)
井川 知子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 咬合高さ / スキャン / 切削加工 / 精度 / 補綴装置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では咬合の高さを1μm単位で評価可能な高性能高さ測定咬合器を用いて、精度の高い補綴装置を製作するための最適な設計製造パラメータを確立することを目的とする。CAD/CAMシステムのワークフローと精度に影響を与えると考えられるすべての要素に対して製作精度を明らかにして、従来の補綴装置製作精度のグラフに類似したCAD/CAMシステムを用いた補綴装置製作の精度グラフを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to measure the occlusal height of prostheses fabricated by CAD/CAM systems and to establish optimal design and manufacturing parameters. Complete metal crowns and CAD/CAM crowns were fabricated using dental models, and the occlusal heights were measured using a high-accuracy height measuring articulator. As a Result, the occlusal height of CAD/CAM crowns was higher on average than the complete metal crowns. The standard deviation differed depending on the material shape such as disk and block, It was suggested that the milling position affected the repeatability of CAD/CAM crown fabrication. The effect of milling machine type was also examined. It was indicated that the performance of different milling machines may affect the occlusal height.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療においてCAD/CAMは補綴装置製作の手段のひとつとなっているが,そのプロセスであるスキャンや加工等はメーカーから公開されている情報も少なく,未だブラックボックスであり製作精度が曖昧となっている.本研究の成果により,CAD/CAMシステムによって製作された補綴装置の咬合の高さが明らかとなり,製作過程であるスキャンや設計,加工による影響が工程ごとに数値化することができた.客観的指標を持ってCAD/CAMシステムの設計製造パラメータを制御し,精度の高い補綴装置を製作することの一助になる可能性が示唆された.