Construction of implant-supported removable partial dentures based on optimized attachment by mechanical and functional evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nogawa Toshifumi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 招へい教員 (80759332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正恭  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 特任准教授 (00133752)
横山 敦郎  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
高山 芳幸  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30236369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインプラント支持部分床義歯 / インプラント / 部分床義歯 / 機能評価 / ISRPD / アタッチメント / 挙動応力解析 / 臨床機能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント支持部分床義歯は、インプラントと部分床義歯の長所を併せ持った治療方法であり、低侵襲で高い治療効果を期待できる。しかし、その義歯設計やアタッチメントの選択についてコンセンサスが得られていない。本研究では、アタッチメントの違いによるインプラント支持部分床義歯や直接支台歯の挙動や応力がどのようになっているかを、実際の患者のCTデータを用いて3Dモデルを構築して検討し、実臨床の機能評価と合わせて評価する。これによって、最適なアタッチメントの要件を検索し、欠損歯列の拡大を防止し、口腔機能の回復を目的としたインプラント支持部分床義歯に最適なアタッチメントを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation jaw model for evaluation was made from the patient's CT data. The ISRPDs was fabricated on the model, and variable attachments were constructed to evaluate the dynamics of the dentures and direct abutment teeth with locator attachments, O-ring attachments, magnetic attachments, and electroformed telescopes. The results indicated that the locator attachment may be less effective than the other attachments in reducing the amount of denture movement.
In addition, to evaluate clinical function, functional evaluation of each attachment was performed on a patient wearing ISRPD. No significant differences were found in masticatory efficiency, OHIP, and satisfaction using VAS for each attachment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下顎遠心遊離端欠損の補綴方法として、インプラントや義歯が用いらえるが、それぞれの方法に利点欠点があり、それぞれの特徴を補う方法としてインプラント支持部分床義歯(ISRPD)が使用されるようになってきている。しかし、ISRPDの応用については、十分なコンセンサスが得られていない部分がある。本研究では、ISRPDに使用するアタッチメントが義歯および直接支台歯の挙動にどのような影響を与えるかを検討することで、より最適なアタッチメントを選択、開発するための一助となる。