Fundamental research on surface charge-controlled bioactive implants for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30359674)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチタン / インプラント / 骨芽細胞 / 表面電荷 / リチウムイオン / ゼータ電位 / タンパク吸着 / 生体親和性
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント表面における表面電荷は、生体親和性に影響する重要な物理化学的特性のひとつである。生体内のpHにおいて、チタン表面は負に帯電している一方、細胞接着タンパクや細胞膜も負電荷であることから、両者に電気的な相互作用はない。本研究の目的は、チタンの表面電荷に着目し、これを実験的に変化させ、生物学的活性への影響を明らかにすることである。すでに先行研究において、Liイオンコーティングによって表面電荷を正方向にシフトさせ、これによりタンパク吸着が増加することを報告している。本研究は、技術の実用化のために、チタン表面電荷の細胞レベルでの効果、さらに生体レベルでの効果を評価していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promoting osseointegration is an essential step in improving implant success rates.The incorporation of lithium ion into a titanium surface has been reported to change its surface charge, thereby enhancing its biocompatibility. In this study, we applied anodization as a novel approach to immobilize Li on a titanium surface and evaluated the changes in its surface characteristics. The objective of this study was to determine the effect of Li treatment of titanium on typical proteins in terms of their adsorption level, as well as on the attachment of osteoblasts cells. The adsorption level of extracellular matrix protein was enhanced on the Li-treated surface. The number of attached cells also increased. This study suggests that anodization could be an effective method to immobilize lithium ions on a titanium surface and that modifying the surface charge characteristics enables a direct protein-to-material interaction with enhanced biological adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタンは元々生体親和性の高い材料であることが知られているが、実際の骨-チタン接触率は、長期の治癒時間 を待っても30-60%程度であることが報告されており、この生体の反応に幅があることについての要因を提示し た研究は少ない。本研究はまずチタンの生体親和性を向上させる新しい方法を提案した。本研究の方法は、従来からある技術を応用したものであり、その有用性は高いと考えられる。得られた結果は、インプラント表面の性能を、現状よりも向上させられる可能性があることを示唆しており、今後他の物理化学的因子を検討することで、表面処理方法の最適化への発展に寄与できると考えられる。