HiPIMS-DLC for Peri-implantitis Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nikawa Hiroki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10228140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 裕一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (60605989)
田地 豪  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80284214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHiPIMS / DLC / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / インプラント周囲炎
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療を長期的な成功に導くためには、インプラント周囲組織を含めた継続的なマネジメントが必要となる。我々はこれまでに、Diamond-like carbon(DLC)による骨代謝に関与する細胞の分化調整法を検討してきた。本研究では、DLC を緻密に成膜できるHigh Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering(HiPIMS)法を用いて、HiPIMS-DLC インプラントによりオッセオインテグレーション獲得後の骨吸収をコントロールするための材料学的および分子生物学的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory lesions in peri-implant tissues are classified as peri-implant mucositis and peri-implantitis and are considered one of the causes of implant loss. The aim of this study is to investigate an optimal diamond-like carbon (DLC) for the control of peri-implantitis and to gain fundamental knowledge on the usefulness of DLC thin film deposition using High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering (HiPIMS). The results of this study demonstrated the possibility of controlling gingival epithelial cell proliferation, osteoclast and osteoblast differentiation by different DLC thin film deposition methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔インプラントは、広く普及した成功率の高い歯科治療である。一方、インプラント治療の失敗は、オッセオインテグレーションを獲得できないことによる早期の予後不良と、獲得されたオッセオインテグレーションを維持できないことによる晩期の喪失に分類することができるとされている。本研究結果により、DLC薄膜によるインプラント治療の長期的安定に貢献しうる知見を得ることができた。