Influence of sleep conditions for bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Osamu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 顎口腔機能 / 補綴歯科 / 睡眠状態 / 睡眠 / ブラキシズム
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時ブラキシズムは、睡眠中に発生する歯ぎしりや、かみしめを主徴とする不随意な咀嚼筋活動であり、歯科補綴装置の破壊や脱離、さらには咬合性外傷や歯根破折などの歯科的な問題を引き起こす。そこで、睡眠時ブラキシズムが生じるメカニズムに着目し、原因療法としての治療法の確立を検討することとした。本研究では、睡眠時ブラキシズムを習癖として有する被験者群、ブラキシズムの習癖を認めない被験者群に分類する。この両群の被験者に断眠実験を行い、実験前後の睡眠状態の変化が睡眠時ブラキシズムに及ぼす影響を検討する。さらに補綴歯科装置の破損を頻繁に発生する睡眠時ブラキシズム患者に対して各種方略による睡眠の改善を試行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the effect of sleep restriction on sleep conditions and bruxism. Healthy participants participated in an experimental voluntary total sleep restriction (SR) study. In a study design, they were invited to sleep as usual, normal sleep or to restrict their sleep for four nights. Following the SR night, participants were followed for 3 consecutive days including the 2 sleep nights. In NS experiment, all participants were instructed to maintain NS both nights. During all nights, actigraphy data were collected and total sleep time was estimated. On days before and after sleep conditions, all participants underwent measurements EMG activity for repeated masticatory muscle activity, and the Epworth sleepiness scale. The present results suggest that SR affects to sleep bruxism related to sleep conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、断眠後の回復睡眠時には、睡眠深度が深い時間が長くなり、微小覚醒の回数は減少し、睡眠時ブラキシズムの回数が減少することが明らかとなった。すなわち、深い睡眠状態が長い、より良質な睡眠を継続的に心がけることで、睡眠時ブラキシズムを減じて、これまで解決困難とされた睡眠時ブラキシズムにより発生する歯科補綴装置の破壊や脱離、咬合性外傷や歯根破折などの歯科的問題を改善できる可能性が示唆された。今後は、より良質な睡眠による、睡眠時ブラキシズムの予防効果と生活の質向上への良好な効果について、さらに検討を続けて行く。