Project/Area Number |
20K10066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 徹 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
橋本 照男 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40553756)
依田 信裕 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20451601)
佐々木 啓一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 咬筋 / MRI / 顎関節症 / DTI / 歯学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
拡散テンソル画像(DTI:Diffusion tensor imaging)は,組織内の水分子の拡散方向を探知することで生体内の線維状走行を捉える手法であり,神経線維のみならず現在では四肢の骨格筋線維の走行解析に応用されている.本研究は,DTI解析を応用し咬筋内部の筋線維走行の3次元的に捉える手法を確立し,さらに種々の下顎運動時におけるその形態変化の詳細を捉えることを目的とする.本研究は,咀嚼筋でみられる局所的な筋痛の発現機序の解明,さらに患者個々の筋痛発症の原因の診断,治療へと臨床展開するための基盤となる基礎研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) may be useful for investigating the internal structural features of muscle. The purpose of this study was to establish a method for evaluating the muscle fiber orientation in the masseter muscle and to capture morphological changes in different mandibular positions. DTI may enable the non-invasive morphological evaluation of masseter muscle fiber. Regional difference in morphological change of muscle fibers between the mandibular rest and open positions was confirmed in the masseter muscle by means of DTI fiber tractography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咬筋の内部の部位特異的な活動については,これまでMRIの画像解析のみならず,筋電図(EMG)を用いて調査されてきた.本研究は,従来脳神経領域の研究および臨床において神経線維の走行解析に用いられてきたDTI解析を活用する.DTIを用いた筋構造解析は,四肢の骨格筋等では応用されているが,咬筋についてはほとんど未知の領域である. DTIによる咬筋の内部線維の下顎運動時の動態を捉える解析手法を確立することは,他の咀嚼関連筋への応用,さらには画像を基にした筋機能の臨床的な新たな診断手法の確立への礎となる.