Targeting final glycation products AGEs to elucidate the risk of developing peri-implant bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nodai Tomotaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00829781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 隆司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
正木 千尋  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
近藤 祐介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00611287)
向坊 太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAGEs / インプラント周囲炎 / インプラント周囲粘膜炎 / PISF / ET-1 / RAGE
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,口腔インプラント治療の合併症であるインプラント周囲炎が増加している.しかし,インプラント喪失につながる重篤な疾患であるが,現状,疾患の初期段階における病態変化を評価することは困難である.
最近,血漿中に存在する最終糖化産物(AGEs:Advanced glycation end-products)が歯周病の病態形成に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになってきた.歯周炎とインプラント周囲炎には類似点も多いため,本研究では,AGEsに着目し,インプラント周囲骨吸収の発症リスク解明を目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify the risk of developing peri-implant bone resorption by focusing on the final glycation products AGEs. A total of 29 patients and 76 implants were included in the study during regular examinations. The volume of peri-implant sulcus fluid was found to be significantly higher in patients with peri-implant disease. Furthermore, the concentration of AGEs in the peri-implant sulcus fluid was found to be significantly higher in the peri-implantitis group than in the healthy group. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in AGEs (μg/site) between smokers and nonsmokers. In conclusion, the analysis revealed that AGEs in peri-implant sulcus fluid were significantly higher in peri-implantitis than in peri-implant mucositis. However, there was no difference in peri-implant mucositis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療を選択する患者が年々増加している一方で、インプラント周囲疾患の罹患が問題となっている。インプラント周囲炎はインプラント喪失につながる可能性があるが、その発症メカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多い。そのため、本研究ではインプラント周囲溝滲出液からAGEsの採取に成功し、インプラント周囲炎で有意に高い値を示した。以上より、従来のインプラント周囲の検査方法に加えて、インプラント周囲溝滲出液中に含まれるAGEsを測定することでインプラント周囲疾患のメカニズム解明の一助になる可能性が示唆された。