Effects of vibratory feedback stimuli through an oral appliance on sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKABA MASAYUKI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30384192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 岳史  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10196694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSleep bruxism / Biofeedback / Occlusal splints / masseter EMG activity / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 簡易睡眠測定装置 / バイオフィードバック / オーラルアプライアンス / 咬筋筋活動 / 簡易型睡眠検査 / 振動型スプリント
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の研究より,バイオフィードバック療法がSB治療法の選択肢の1つとなり得ることがわかっており,他にも音刺激や電気刺激などの利用があるが,振動刺激を利用した方法について詳細に明らかにした研究はない.本研究によりその有用性が示されれば,将来の新たなSB診断法・個々人の病態に応じた治療法に繋がる可能性が高く,創造性が高い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the effect of vibration feedback stimulation via an oral appliance (OA) on SB. Ten participants diagnosed with SB wore a specially designed OA for 45 nights at home. Vibratory stimulation was withheld during the first 2-week adaptation period, applied during the 4-week stimulation period, and again withheld during the post-stimulation period. SB events (the number and duration of SB episodes/hour of sleep) were calculated based on masseter electromyographic activity recorded with in-home portable polysomnography and compared between the 15th and 45th nights (without stimulation) and the 17th and 43rd nights (with stimulation). SB events significantly decreased after vibratory stimulation, then significantly increased upon cessation of vibratory stimulation after the stimulation period. Vibratory stimulation through an OA may suppress SB-related masticatory muscle activity continuously for 4 weeks and may be an effective alternative for the management of SB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)によって生じる歯の異常な摩耗,補綴装置やインプラントの破損,歯周病や顎関節症などの問題から患者のQOLに影響を及ぼす場合にはOAによる管理が必要であるといわれている.そこでSB患者を対象に,我々が開発したSB抑制装置を用いて,3週間のOAへの順応期間を経た後に9週間にわたり振動刺激を与え,最後の2週間で振動を停止させた際のSBイベント抑制効果の持続性について評価した結果,振動刺激期間中はSB抑制効果が認めらた.SBの力のコントロールを考えるうえで,このSB抑制装置はオーダーメイド医療の確立に繋がり,国民のQOLを維持・向上に貢献できる.