Standardization and application of dental digital data for 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00245804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中納 治久  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80297035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 3Dプリンタ / デジタルデータ / コンポジットレジン / 相互運用 / セラミックス / バイオコンポジットレジン
Outline of Research at the Start
CAD/CAM冠やデジタル印象採得装置、3Dプリンタなど歯科のデジタル化は急成長しているが、安全性等に十分なエビデンスがない。そこで、ISO 18618へのデータの変換テーブルを作成し、様々なソフトウエアの出力データを相互変換できるソフトウエア開発を行い、日本の実情に沿う項目をISO/TC106に改定要求していくことで、CAD/CAMやインプラント、矯正領域のデータも、電子カルテシステムに統合可能となり、国の成長戦略のビックデータ活用の足がかりとなる。また、3Dプリンタ用材料として、生体適合性樹脂材料とセラミックス系材料の開発と安全性評価を行い、長期間利用できる材料の薬機法承認を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manufacturing method of dental prosthesis using additive method has been limited to the Vat Photo Polymerization (VPP) method. VPP materials are mainly used as temporary crowns due to their strength and color reproducibility and are not fully utilized as crown prosthesis. Therefore, we prototyped a material jetting (MJT) photopolymerized resin material that can be printed in full color. As a result, the material has properties similar to those of the CAD/CAM crown material currently used in functional category IV medical care in Japan, which is currently used in the aesthetic field, paving the way for practical application. Regarding interoperability of CAD/CAM data, a standard for an interoperable data format for additive manufacturing data has reached the final approval stage of publication as ISO 18618 (Ed.3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した材料噴射(MJT)方式の光重合樹脂材料を用いることで、審美的に優れた歯科補綴装置を簡便に製作できるようになり、これまでの切削加工法と比べ材料の無駄を減らし、より複雑な色調再現が可能となる。また,CAD/CAMデータの相互運用性可能な付加製造データについての規格が,ISO 18618(Ed.3)としてまとまることで、特定のシステムに依存しない製作が可能となる。