Comparison of Lip-Seal Strength and Lip-Closure Strength and analysis of their related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Karaho Junko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20534853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 克彦  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40433958)
片山 正輝  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00286494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能 / 口唇閉鎖力 / サルコペニア / 摂食嚥下障害 / レジスタンストレーニング / 嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
嚥下障害に対する基礎訓練は多くの患者に行われる。なかでも口腔周囲筋に対する強化訓練は高頻度に行われるが、方法の具体的な指導内容、訓練回数は統一されてなく、期待される効果の学術的な裏付と検討は十分になされていない。
本研究の目的は、口唇周囲の筋力と嚥下機能の関連を検討し、筋力トレーニングの理論に基づいた口唇周囲の筋に対するレジスタンストレーニングを体系的に行い、筋力の向上と嚥下動態に及ぼす効果を検証することである。本研究により口唇周囲の筋の強化訓練の意義が明確になり、嚥下機能の改善効果のある訓練手技を提示できると思われる。患者個人のQOLの改善,予防嚥下医学の発展と医療費の縮小が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lip closure training is frequently performed in wallowing rehabilitation, but neither the training method nor the standard values have been established. In this study, we examined the relationship between Lip Sealing Strength (LSS) and Lip Closing Strength (LCS), maximal tongue pressure, oral diadokokinesis, and sarcopenia in 145 healthy subjects and 53 patients with impaired swallowing function. LSS was 11.5 [9.9-13] N and LCS was 11.4 [8.6-14.3] N in healthy subjects, and the regression equation between LSS and LCS was LCS = 0.94X LSS + 0.6. LSS and LCS decreased in dysphagia and sarcopenia
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では口唇閉鎖力を測定する機器が2種類あり、各々がターゲットとする口腔周囲筋は同一ではないが、両測定器で得られる値に大きな差はないと思われ、異なる研究間での比較を可能とした。LCS、LSSともに嚥下障害患者では、健常者と比較して有意に低下することから、摂食嚥下リハビリテーションにおける口唇閉鎖力の強化訓練の意義が確認された。また、サルコペニアを伴う患者群では、LCSの方がサルコペニアの診断に関連する握力や下腿周囲長との関連が高いことから、サルコペニアの嚥下障害の指標としてのLCSの有用性が示唆された。