Positioning of the condyle where it works functionally after surgery by vibration analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10399933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔外科 / 顎変形症 / 振動解析 / 顎関節 / 振動計測 / 骨折
Outline of Research at the Start
顎変形症の治療後、骨折の治療後、さらに悪性腫瘍による顎骨再建後、機能的な咬合を確立するための客観的な診断法、手術手技の選択のため、その礎となるデータを採取する。顎骨への加振の方法として、適切な波種や周波数、振動の伝達方法、関節窩への圧迫方法について検討する。一方で、その測定法について、センサーの設置場所、設置方法、分析手法について検討する。また、再現性についても評価する。生体での臨床応用も見据え、適切なジグの選定評価、測定の条件設定から開始する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The positioning of the condyle in the glenoid fossa in sagittal split ramus osteotomy is important to achieve long-term stability after surgery. However, there is no objective method to determine this, as it relies solely on the surgeon's experience. Therefore, we have developed a system that vibrates the segmented ramus to search for the actual structures in the fossa.
Three aspects were examined: the method of giving vibration, the method of receiving vibration, and the method of analysis. Vibration was applied at frequencies of around 2000Hz . For the vibration receiving method, an acceleration sensor was implanted in a headset worn on the head to measure the bone conduction frequency percutaneously. However, it was difficult to delineate the waves characteristic of the intra-articular structures, and we were unable to go as far as FFT analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下顎頭の位置に配慮しながら離断した骨片同士をプレーティングする手法は、術後の安定性を左右する上でとても重要である。しかし、客観的な手法がないのが問題である。今回、建築業界で一般的である探傷技術を手術に応用した発想が新しいと考える。画像評価ではなく、波動で評価する手法は構造物の物性や質の判断が可能で、機能を予測できる。よって、振動解析は新たな顎関節の評価法として、今後発展することが期待される。