| Project/Area Number |
20K10089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 修 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00230540)
福田 雅幸 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20272049)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 顎骨再建 / 骨芽細胞 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 分子生物学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自家骨移植による顎骨再建は、採取できる骨量、移植後の骨吸収、ドナーサイトへの侵襲など様々な問題を抱えており、再生医療学的アプローチによる低侵襲な顎骨再建法の開発への期待が高まっている。申請者はこれまで生体内微量元素の1つである亜鉛の骨芽細胞分化、骨形成促進作用に着目し、研究を行ってきた。本研究では申請者らが開発した亜鉛修飾処理を施した亜鉛徐放性チタンメッシュシートおよび歯髄幹細胞を用いた顎骨再建法の構築を目的としてin vitroにおける骨芽細胞分化促進作用および分化メカニズムの解析とin vivoにおける骨欠損部での骨形成能に関して基礎的研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Jawbone and occlusal reconstruction using dental implants are performed to address extensive jaw defects caused by tumors in the oral and maxillofacial region. Our previous reports have shown that these treatments can restore the function and quality of life of patients with jaw defects. However, autogenous bone grafting for jawbone reconstruction has several issues, such as the limited amount of available bone and donor site invasion. Consequently, there is a growing need for minimally invasive jawbone reconstruction approaches that utilize regenerative medicine. The aims of this study are to establish a jawbone reconstruction method using zinc-modified titanium mesh sheets and dental pulp stem cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、低侵襲かつ安全性を有した顎骨再建法の構築に貢献できると考えられる。さらに、現在までに行ってきた予備的研究では早期の骨芽細胞分化が確認されており臨床応用が可能となれば、治療期間の短縮により患者の身体的・経済的負担の改善にも寄与できると考えられる。