Project/Area Number |
20K10096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 慎介 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
和田 裕子 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
長谷川 佳那 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30793989)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 癌微小環境 / 癌形質変化 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 細胞集団浸潤 / 癌周囲微小環境 / 癌細胞間相互作用 / 細胞内シグナリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、癌組織周囲の細胞外基質の硬さが、乳癌の腫瘍形成や浸潤に影響を及ぼすことが報告され、我々も口腔扁平上皮癌周囲の細胞外基質の硬さによる癌形質への影響を見出している。また、癌周囲の炎症細胞による癌形質への影響も報告してきた。これらより癌微小環境変化による癌形質への影響が予想されるが、口腔扁平上皮癌における分子機構は不明である。 本研究では、口腔扁平上皮癌周囲の細胞外基質の硬さにより癌形質へ影響する重要な分子やシグナル経路を解明し、細胞内・細胞間シグナル連関の検討を目的とする。これらの研究成果に基づく癌形質判定法や癌形質を調節する補助併用療法の開発の手掛りを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the changes in the cancer microenvironment have been predicted to affect the cancer behaviors and characteristics. However, the molecular mechanisms in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) are unknown. The aim in this study was to elucidate the signaling cascades that affect cancer behaviors and characteristics due to changes in the microenvironment surrounding OSCC. The results of examinations suggested that activation of YAP signaling in OSCC may induce PIEZO1 expression, resulting in the behaviors and characteristics of OSCC. The rare variant of OSCC shows downregulation of several markers of SCC-associated intracellular signaling pathways, which are associated with cellular atypical changes through altered epigenetic regulation. In addition, a comprehensive analysis in gene expression partially revealed the regulatory mechanisms of some of the factors identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性腫瘍は遺伝子異常の蓄積により生じる。一方、癌微小環境変化による癌形質への影響も予想される。しかし、OSCCにおける詳細な分子機構は不明である。そこで、本研究ではOSCC周囲の癌微小環境変化により癌形質へ影響する重要な分子やシグナル経路を解明し、細胞内・細胞間シグナル連関を検討した。また、OSCCにおけるYAPシグナルの活性化や関連因子の変化によりOSCCの細胞増殖や細胞異型などの癌形質への変化に影響することや特定因子の発現調節機構の一部を明らかにした。これらの研究成果が手掛かりとなり、新たな癌形質判定法や癌形質を調節する補助併用療法の開発へと繋がると思われる。