Mechanisms of Circadian Variation of Nociception in Trigeminal Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Mitsutaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90244954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 幸  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 客員研究員 (00535693)
山形 和彰  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (40784195)
山下 薫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (50762613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三叉神経系 / 体内時計 / 痛覚日内変動 / TRPA1 / ホルマリンテスト / PER2::LUCマウス / 概日リズム / Cry1/Cry2ノックアウトマウス / 時計遺伝子 / 時間医学 / Cry1/Cry2 / ノックアウトマウス / Cry1/Cry2 ノックアウトマウス / trigeminal nerve / nociception / circadian variation / clock gene / Cry1/Cry2
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔・顔面領域のペインクリニックにおいては、男性患者に比べて女性患者の割合が多いことや、一日の中でも痛みの出やすい時間帯があることが経験されてきました。本研究は、時計遺伝子欠損動物を用いて口腔顔面痛の日内変動が生じるメカニズムとその性差について解明し、投薬のタイミングや性差を考慮した有効で安全な時間治療法の確立につながる基礎的な知見を提供することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide basic knowledge to establish effective control methods regarding "pain" from a temporal biological perspective. Formalin was injected into the trigeminal region of mice, and the duration of pain-related behavior (PRB) and c-Fos positive cells were counted. The results suggested that pain in the trigeminal region was more intense at night than during the day. Next, we examined the expression of clock genes in the trigeminal ganglion. A clear circadian rhythm was observed in the trigeminal ganglion. This clear circadian rhythm suggests that the trigeminal ganglion is responsible for relaying and time-gating sensory inputs, including pain, through autonomous circadian oscillations. These results were summarized and reported in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の今回の研究で、マウスにおける三叉神経支配領域の疼痛には昼夜差があることがわかった。学術的意義として、痛みの基礎研究では、痛みの感じ方には日内変動があることを念頭に置き、実験遂行の時間を揃えるだけではなく、マウスの概日リズムを厳密に整えることの重要性が示された。また、社会的意義として、既存の痛みの治療法に時間の概念を取り入れることで、新薬の開発に頼らずとも、より効果的な鎮痛薬の投薬を可能とする根據の1つになることが考えられた。