Elucidation of etiology and pathology of oral lichen planus focusing on exosomes and development of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Nagatake  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (80257344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 麗子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
梅木 泰親  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10552408)
寺田 知加  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40460216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / OLP / エクソソーム / 唾液 / 新規治療法
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで科学的検討が不十分であった口腔粘膜疾患、なかでも口腔扁平苔癬(OLP)は様々な症状を呈し患者のQOLを低下させるが、いまだその病因・病態は不明で対症療法に頼るのみである。本研究では、癌や炎症性疾患において新たな細胞間情報伝達機構として注目されているエクソソームに着目し、OLP患者から採取した唾液中に含まれるエクソソームに内包される物質に対する定性的、定量的解析によりOLPの診断あるいは病因・病態の解明が可能か否かについて検討するとともに、エクソソーム自体をOLPの原因物質の除去あるいは抑制に利用した新たな治療法の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the pathology and diagnosis of oral lichen planus by analyzing exosomes in saliva. We have established a method that is simpler than the conventional method and can be stably collected in a short time for the collection of salivary exosomes. In this method, impurities are removed from saliva, ultrafiltration is performed, and size exclusion chromatography is applied. Using this method, we are conducting further studies on the saliva of healthy subjects and patients with oral lichen planus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はOLPの病態に、これまでに考えられていなかったエクソソームによる細胞間情報伝達が関連している可能性に着目した。その関与を明らかにすることで、新たな診断法を確立するとともに、さらにエクソソームの特徴を利用した新たな治療法の開発につなげることを目指した研究である。本研究が新たな診断・治療法確立の一助となれば、OLP患者のQOLの維持・向上に大きく貢献しうると考えられる。