Establishment and clinical application of a novel organ regeneration method using salivary gland stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Akimitsu  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60404034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 尚平  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70780188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺の再生研究は唾液腺原基の幹細胞や多能性幹細胞(iPS 細胞/ES 細胞)を用いた、器官再生(オルガノイド)による再生医療が盛んに行われ、その成果が報告されている。一方で、臨床応用を目指した生体への移植において、安全面や倫理面での課題が残されている。
本研究は成体マウスから唾液腺幹細胞を樹立し、これを幹細胞のソースとして、器官再生や幹細胞移入による生体の唾液腺再生法の構築と臨床応用を目指すものである。これにより、唾液腺再生研究の課題が解消され、理想的な再生医療が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary gland stem cells A and B could be isolated and cultured from living mice using two techniques. These cells were able to induce increased expression of salivary gland differentiation markers amylase and AQ5, as well as salivary gland duct-like arrangements in two and three dimensions. It was suggested that calcium concentration, HGF, and type IV collagen may be involved in this differentiation induction. Further induction of differentiation is essential for salivary gland regeneration, and new conditions and stimulating factors may be necessary.
In preliminary experiments, cells isolated from mouse fetal salivary gland primordia showed strong expression of Galanin and R-spondin3 when co-cultured with mesenchymal tissue. This factor may be important in the induction of salivary gland differentiation, and we are planning to test it as a new stimulating factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺の再生研究は唾液腺原基の幹細胞や多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞/ES細胞)を用いた、器官再生(オルガノイド)による再生医療が盛んに行われ、その成果が報告されている。一方で、臨床応用を目指した生体への移植において、唾液腺機能の獲得や安全面、倫理面での多くの課題が残されている。
本研究は成体マウスから唾液腺幹細胞を樹立し、これを幹細胞のソースとして、器官再生や幹細胞移入による生体の唾液腺再生法の構築と臨床応用を目指すものである。このように唾液腺再生研究の課題を解決することで、理想的な再生医療が可能となる。