Development of specific molecular target therapy for oral cancer using microbubble and platinum nanocomposite beads and ultrasound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Kenjiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20448484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹田 奈緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
小関 健由  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / ソノポレーション / 口腔癌 / 癌 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)を標的とした抗EGFR抗体修飾マイクロバブルを作製した.同バブルと低出力超音波を用いた薬剤導入(ソノポレーション法)により,抗癌剤(bleomycin)を扁平上皮癌細胞に導入したところ,導入効果の増強を認め,新たな抗癌剤治療のmethodとして有用であることを示した.一方,新規抗癌剤として,金属ナノ粒子であるPtナノコンポジットビーズに,強い抗腫瘍効果があることを見出した.同ビーズの表面に抗体などの癌指向性を付与できる.本研究では,この新規マイクロバブルに同ビーズや抗癌剤を結合,封入させ,標的指向性をさらに高め,特異的分子標的療法を開発,改良する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sonoporation is a drug and gene delivery system using ultrasonication that allows the intracellular delivery of foreign molecules that cannot enter cells under normal conditions. BLM delivery using sonoporation with EGFR-MBs was significantly more toxic to the cells compared with the other groups.Platinum nanocomposit beads tretment suppressed tumor growth and identified increasing pathological necrotic areas, in vivo.
Human tongue squamous cell carcinoma cell line (HSC-3) and human gingival squamous cell carcinoma cell line (Ca9-22) were cultured and seeded onto polyethylene glycol (PEG)-coated microwell chips, respectively.The cells cultured in our microwell chips gradually aggregated and formed smooth-edged spheroids by day 5 of culture. LIVE/DEAD staining showed that the formed spheroids was composed mainly of viable cells even at day 5 of culture. The WST-8 assay suggested increased anticancer drug resistance in the spheroid group compared to the 2D culture group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソノポレーション法は低出力の超音波を用いているため、細胞障害性が低く、毒性や免疫反応がない。顎顔面口腔領域には多くの脈管神経が存在し、また口腔内は湿潤下であるため、エレクトロポレーション法等は非現実的である。また、口腔領域の悪性腫瘍は、表層から超音波を当てることができ、同法に適したターゲットである。
また、一般的な2次元培養下の細胞は組織環境が生体と大きく乖離している。今回、新たなデバイスを用いて口腔癌細胞の環境を模倣した3次元培養を行い口腔扁平上皮癌細胞のスフェロイドを確立した。開発したデバイスは生態環境に近い口腔癌スフェロイドを大量かつ均一に作製可能であることが示唆された。