The function of RNA binding proteins and messenger ribonucleoprotein granules in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kuroshima Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00610669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東野 史裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50301891)
北村 哲也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / Sam68 / RNA結合タンパク質 / mRNA / mRNP granules / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / RBP / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3年間で計画する。2020年度は、正常細胞、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞(OSCC)、抗がん剤抵抗性OSCC細胞においてRNA結合タンパク(RBP)の網羅的解析を行い、転移能と抗がん剤抵抗性に関連するRBPを決定する。また、各細胞にストレスを与え、mRNAとRBPの複合体(mRNP granules)の挙動を解析する。2021年度は、転移能・CDDP抵抗性関連RBPの機能解析をすすめ、これらのRBPが標的とするmRNAを探索する。さらに、この標的mRNAとmRNP granulesとの関連を検討する。最終年度は、関連RBPの機能抑制をもたらすアデノウイルスベクターを作成し、OSCCに対する抗腫瘍効果を解析する(新規治療法の基盤構築)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We analyzed the biological function of Sam68, which is one of the RNA binding proteins (RBP), in oral squamous cell carcinoma. Results suggests that Sam68 may contribute to cervical lymph node metastasis due to the regulation of epithelial mesenchymal transition via modulating Vimentin expression. 2. Proteome analysis using cisplatin sensitive and resistant OSCC cells was performed. One hundred fifty-one RBPs were profiled in differentially expressed proteins between two groups. These RBPs were concentrated in the process of RNA processing and splicing in the enrichment analysis result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.本研究の成果は、Sam68が口腔扁平上皮癌における頸部リンパ節転移の新たな予測マーカーや、新規治療法の標的となる可能性を示している。
2.本研究の結果は、口腔扁平上皮癌におけるシスプラチン抵抗性に関与するRNPおよびRNP granulesの機能解明の基盤となる可能性を示している。