Elucidation of the mechanism of tumor progression via exosome in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koroku  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30444201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 秀一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30291371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 線維芽細胞 / エクソソーム / フローサイトメトリー / PD-L1 / sEV / TIM4アフィニティー法 / 形態 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 遊走 / インターフェロン-γ / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌細胞とその周囲にある癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)との相互作用が、癌細胞の生存や癌の進展に深く関わっていることが明らかとなり、その細胞間コミュニケーション媒体として細胞外小胞(EVs)が注目されている。その中でもエクソソームには情報伝達媒体が含有されており、癌細胞ならびにCAFはそれらを互いに分泌し合うことにより、癌の進展に影響を与えていると考えられている。本研究において、高浸潤口腔扁平上皮癌細胞ならびにCAFが分泌するエクソソームの癌進展への影響を検討するとともに、エクソソーム内の癌進展に影響を与える分子の機能解析を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By culturing oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells with the CAF culture supernatant, we examined the effect of CAF on OSCC cells. As a result, it was confirmed that OSCC cells changed spindle-like morphological shapes, which affects the proliferation, invasion and migration of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells.
Flow cytometric analysis of small extracellular vesicles (sEVs) released from OSCC cells requires the use of highly pure sEV purification methods such as SEC and TIM4 affinity methods to effectively wash away antibodies. It was also suggested that there was no correlation between the expression level of cellular PD-L1 and the detection rate of PD-L1-positive sEVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌においても、間質にあるCAFとの相互作用が癌の進展に重要な役割を果たしていることがわかり、これまでの癌細胞を標的とした治療とは異なり、CAFからの情報伝達という新たな治療標的が見つかったことは、今後の新規口腔癌治療開発に役立つ研究である。
また、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞から放出されているsEVにおいて、PD-L1が限られたsEV集団で発現していることは、PD-L1が限られたsEV生合成経路を介して生成されていることが示唆されており、 フローサイトメトリーを用いた単一sEV解析は、疾患におけるsEVの機能解明のみならず、sEV関連疾患の診断にも有用であると期待される。