Establishment of early diagnosis method of oral squamous cell carcinoma using by RNA methylated modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yada Naomi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60468022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNAメチル化 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔細胞診 / m6A / METTL3 / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 細胞診 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌は年々増加しており、早期発見・治療が制御やQOLに関与する。エピジェネティクスは後天的な遺伝子発現制御機構で、DNAのメチル化など発癌などに関与する。RNAもDNAと同じような化学修飾を受け、RNAのメチル化がmRNAの安定性などの重要な機能を持つ。本研究は、早期および進行した口腔扁平上皮癌におけるRNAメチル化修飾の実態を口腔潜在的悪性疾患(白板症や口腔扁平苔癬など)と比較し、①優位なRNAメチル化修飾因子を同定し、②RNAメチル化修飾の診断学的な有用性や予後因子になるかなどの臨床学的な意義の解明、③これを口腔擦過細胞診へ応用し、口腔癌早期発見へ発展させること目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification is involved in the tumorigenesis of various cancers. m6A modification are controlled by writers (METTL3, METTL14), erasers (FTO, ALKBH5) and reader (YTH domain family). In this study, I investigated these factors expression of oral potential malignant disorders (OPMDs: leukoplakia including epithelial dysplasia (OED), oral lichen planus (OLP)) and oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) by using real-time RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. The expression of METTL3, YTHDF1, YTHDC1 were higher in OSCC and OED than OLP. These factors might be the potential indicators of OED and OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期および進行した口腔扁平上皮癌ではRNAメチル化修飾因子である、METTL3、 YTHDF1、 YTHDC1は口腔潜在的悪性疾患(白板症や口腔扁平苔癬)よりも高率に発現を認めた。また、口腔潜在的悪性疾患で上皮性異形成症の一部も発現が見られた。これらの因子が、口腔癌がんへと進展する予測因子となり、早期発見の一助となり、早期治療による外科的侵襲軽減につながる可能性がある。