Project/Area Number |
20K10157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Imaue Shuichi 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80456392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 誠 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50208328)
冨原 圭 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70404738)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔がん / 免疫抑制 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制性細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 治療標的化 / 口腔癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 好中球 / 免疫 / 免疫逃避 / 化学療法 / 免疫抑制性細胞 / 免疫療法 / 免疫抑制細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌は早期に周囲組織に進展する浸潤性の高い悪性腫瘍で、顎骨や咀嚼筋など重要臓器の切除が必要となることから、口腔機能が大きく損なわれる。そのため、口腔の機能温存に資する新規治療法が求められる。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、口腔癌に対する免疫治療薬として近年その臨床効果が示されている。しかし、いまだ効果は限定的で、本薬剤に対する抵抗機序の解明が急がれる。本研究は、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の抗腫瘍効果を最大限に発揮するための新規治療法の開発を目的とし、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する抵抗性の機序の一端を、 口腔癌宿主免疫応答における免疫逃避機構の解析により明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of therapeutic resistance of oral cancer to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). We targeted myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs), which are thought to be one of the factors affecting ICI resistance, using an oral cancer model, and performed detailed functional analysis. MDSCs accumulated significantly in the peripheral blood and within the tumor as the cancer progressed, which was presumed to be associated with suppression of the T-cell immune response. Targeting MDSCs and selective inhibition experiments with gemcitabine restored suppressed T-cell immune responses. These findings suggest that targeting MDSCs may be an effective strategy to maximize the efficacy of ICI in oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌は早期に周囲組織に進展する極めて浸潤性の高い悪性腫瘍で、治療は顎骨や咀嚼筋などの口腔周囲組織の広範切除が必要となることが多く、口腔機能が大きく損なわれる。そのため、患者のQOLの面から口腔の機能温存に資する新規治療法が求められている。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、口腔癌に対する有効な免疫治療薬として注目されているが、その臨床効果はいまだ限定的であり、本薬剤に対する抵抗機序の解明が急がれる。本研究は、基礎的研究ではあるが、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の抗腫瘍効果を最大限に発揮するための新規治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、その社会的、学術的意義は大きい。