Elucidation of the mechanism by which psychological stress makes masticatory muscle pain chronic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Teppei Sago  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80710574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎葉 俊司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20285472)
小野 堅太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords咀嚼筋痛 / ストレス / グリア細胞 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
はじめに心理的ストレス負荷を与えた実験的咀嚼筋痛モデルラットの疼痛関連行動の評価をすることで心理的ストレスによる疼痛関連行動の経日的変化を明らかにする。
次に心理的ストレス負荷を与えた実験的咀嚼筋痛モデルラットの三叉神経脊髄路核におけるc-Fos陽性細胞数の評価をすることで心理的ストレス負荷を与えた咀嚼筋痛モデルラットの経日的な侵害刺激応答と疼痛関連行動との関連性を明らかにする。
次に心理的ストレス負荷が中枢のグリア細胞の活性化に与える影響について検討することで経日的な疼痛関連行動とグリア細胞の活性化との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the masticatory muscle pain model rats, spontaneous face rubbing time was increased and the head retraction reflex threshold was decreased. In the psychological stress-loaded masticatory muscle pain group, spontaneous face rubbing time increased compared to the masticatory muscle pain model rats, but the head retraction reflex threshold tended to be lower, but was not significantly decreased. These results suggest that psychological stress may increase the duration of spontaneous pain but not induce local hyperalgesia. Since chronic pain in humans does not necessarily cause hyperalgesia, these results may be more clinically relevant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床において遭遇する咀嚼筋痛は慢性化し治療に難渋することが多い。咀嚼筋痛の慢性化には心理的ストレスが関与していることが示唆されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。代表的な慢性疼痛の研究では癌性疼痛や神経障害性疼痛に関する研究が数多くあり、グリア細胞の活性化が影響を与えていることは明らかになっているが、心理的ストレスによる疼痛の慢性化とグリア細胞との関連は明らかではない。本研究において咀嚼筋痛が慢性化し、難治性疼痛となるメカニズムの一端を明らかにし、新規治療法の開発をすることは慢性的な咀嚼筋痛に苦しむ多くの患者の福音となることに疑いの余地はない。