Development of a novel therapeutic approach for burning mouth syndrome using GABAA subunit agonists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Noboru  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70386100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔灼熱痛症候群 / 口腔顔面痛 / 味覚 / バーニングマウス症候群 / 卵巣摘出 / 性ホルモン / 舌痛症 / 定量感覚検査 / 表皮内電気刺激 / temporal summation / CPM / 下降性疼痛抑制 / 神経障害性疼痛 / GABAAサブユニット
Outline of Research at the Start
バーニングマウス症候群(以下BMS)は、難治性口腔疾患で閉経後、女性の18-33%(日本人の500万人以上)が発症していると推定される。閉経モデルラットを用いて、舌粘膜の細径線維の状態、TRPV1 チャネル発現を観察しBMSの発症における性ホルモンの異常が神経障害性メカニズムに及ぼす影響を基礎的研究により明らかにする。閉経・慢性ストレスが下降性疼痛抑制との関連性、GABAA受容体サブユニットの構成変化をもたらすのかを分子生物学的、行動学的研究により明らかにする。またうつ傾向・不安傾向の高い患者(中枢性BMS)と末梢性BMS患者でのGABAAサブユニット作動薬の効果の違いを定量的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Burning Mouth Syndrome (BMS) is a chronic pain disorder primarily affecting the tongue, with unclear etiology and established treatment methods. Research using quantitative sensory testing has identified dysfunction in the chorda tympani nerve, suggesting involvement of the central nervous system, as evidenced by elevated thresholds and occurrence of symptoms on both sides even with unilateral dysfunction. This study aimed to evaluate the use of Central Sensitization Inventory (CSI) scores at the site of burning sensation as a diagnostic test to differentiate between BMS and Secondary Burning Mouth Syndrome (SBMS), investigate the relationship between CSI scores, taste thresholds, and pain duration varying by disease (BMS vs SBMS). Finally, it examined the pain thresholds and anatomical changes in the tongues of OVX rats to elucidate a portion of the pathogenesis of BMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では一次性BMSのCSIスコアが二次性BMSと比較して高くなることから簡易的に鑑別診断が可能となり口腔顔面痛研究においてインパクトが大きい。一次性BMSの病脳期間が長い程、また中枢性感作が強い程、味覚閾値が低下した。このことから鼓索神経の入力が低下して三叉神経を介して痛み情報伝達の脱抑制が生じている可能性が示された。また動物実験において卵巣摘出ラットにおいて機械刺激に対する舌の痛覚過敏が誘発され、舌粘膜上皮の神経線維が減少した。GABAA受容体のサブユニット構成の変化が神経障害性疼痛様の症状を惹起した可能性を示唆する。BMSの新規治療開発の一助になることが考えられる。