Bone regeneration by ultrasonic treatment with electrized water for dense bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00260662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根津 尚史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40264056)
斎藤 隆史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
建部 廣明  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40638293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緻密骨 / 硬化骨 / 超音波 / 電解水 / 骨誘導 / 骨再生 / 強酸性電解水 / 超音波脱灰 / 骨形成 / 緻密硬化骨 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性骨疾患では皮質骨が高度に石灰化して代謝活性の低い骨質になり,骨髄腔の狭小化と線維化で骨髄細胞に乏しくなる.生理的加齢でも皮質骨は緻密度が増加する.従来,下顎骨骨髄炎に対して骨穿孔法が施行されているが,最新のメカノケミカル(超音波,電解水)技術を融合させて,硬化緻密骨の骨質改善による骨誘導促進法と新規加工移植骨の開発に挑戦する.実験対象は成体後期のリタイヤラット頭頂骨で頭頂骨は皮質骨2層(内板と外板)で構成された緻密骨である.特に緻密骨への超音波によるナノマイクロバブル作用と酸性電解水による脱灰処理効果に着目して,処理骨をSEMとEDSで分析し,骨誘導再生プロセスを細胞生物学的に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonically scratched dense bone plate treated with acidic electrolyzed water (AEW)induced bone at 2 weeks after the graft in rat subcutaneous tissues. The bone-induced region was in the compartment (space like closed room) of AEW bone. The 3D space contributes maintenance of growth factors's concentration and its increase. In addition, the bone-demineralization by acidic electrolyzed water(AEW) expose collagen fibers (RGD sequence). We believe mesenchymal cells attach to the exposed collagen fibers as cell anchorage, and react with bone morphogenetic proteins from bone matrix, proliferate and differentiate into osteoblasts.
On the other hand, fresh dense bone, perforated dense bone and dense bone plate treated with AED did not induce bone and cartilage until 8 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新鮮骨移植がゴールドスタンダードと信じられているが加工処理骨の方が骨誘導能が高いことが明らかになった.特に緻密硬化骨は構造と骨質が悪いため,骨代謝・リモデリングに調和して組み込まれない.緻密硬化骨で骨再生を早期に起こすには超音波スケーラーで骨構造の改質と酸処理でコラーゲンを露出させる処理のコンビネーションが効果的である.
新鮮骨神話が崩れ,21世紀はチェアーサイドでの本技術による加工骨が移植骨のゴールドスタンダードになるであろう.