Epigenetic alterations of pancreas induced by oral bacterial endotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植原 治  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00709248)
太田 亨  北海道医療大学, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (10223835)
藏滿 保宏  北海道医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50281811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 歯周病原菌 / 膵臓
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内の歯周病原菌が様々な全身疾患の誘因や増悪因子となることが明らかとなっている。糖尿病や膵臓がんなど膵臓に関わる疾患の発症や増悪に関与することが示唆されてきているが、そのメカニズムは明らかとなっていない。病原菌を初めとした外因の慢性刺激によって引き起こされる遺伝子修飾にエピジェネティクスがあり、われわれは口腔内の病原菌由来内毒素が膵臓関連疾患の発症に際してエピジェネティクス修飾を引き起こすことに着目した。本研究では、口腔内病原菌である歯周原菌由来内毒素(LPS)による、膵臓でのエピジェネティクス修飾を網羅的に観察し、口腔内病原菌が影響を及ぼす膵臓関連疾患のエピジェネティクス遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify pancreatic disease-related genes induced by endotoxin (Lipopolysaccharide; LPS) derived from periodontal pathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g). P.g-LPS was administered to mice for 30 days. A comprehensive DNA microarray analysis of gene expression showed that the pancreatic cancer-related gene Regenerating islet-derived protein 3G (Reg3G) ranked high. As a result of immunostaining with Reg3G and Reg3A, which is homologous to Reg3G, Reg3A/G positive reaction was observed in pancreatic islets of Langerhans.
These results indicate that the gene expression of Reg3A/G was increased by the stimulation of P.g-LPS, suggesting that it might be involved in the development and progression of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓関連疾患の発症や進行に歯周病原菌の関与することを示唆する報告は年々増えてきているものの、膵臓関連疾患に歯周病原菌がどの様に働いているか、そのメカニズムは明らかとなっていない。
本研究では、歯周病原菌Porphyromonas gingivalis由来内毒素Lipopolysaccharideによって膵臓がん関連遺伝子Reg3A/Gの発現が増加し、膵臓がんの発症や進行に関与する可能性を明らかとした。
本研究成果は、膵臓疾患の発症や進行に対し、歯周病を予防・治療することが重要な手段のひとつとなることを示した学術的価値の高いものであり、国民の健康に寄与する社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。