Control of complicated root canal system of primary teeth: Induction of repair mechanisms on resorbed part of outer root surface and acquisition of tooth root stability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yawaka Yasutaka  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60230603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 光一  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50580932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳歯 / 根管治療 / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / pH / 歯根吸収 / セメント質 / 根管洗浄 / pH / 歯学 / セメント質修復
Outline of Research at the Start
乳歯は、複雑な乳歯根管系により確実な根管治療は難しいとされている。小児歯科臨床では、根管拡大の制限など、条件付きでの対応がなされており、水酸化カルシウム製剤の応用が一般的となっている。よって、重篤な根尖性歯周炎や外傷により乳歯歯根の異常吸収が生じ抜歯となる症例が存在し、小児の健全な成長発育に対しては大きなマイナス要素となる。
これまで、乳歯の根尖性歯周炎および歯根外部吸収において、種々の点を明らかにしてきたが、修復機構の発現についての詳細は解明されていない。この点を明らかにすることで、歯根の修復による良好な予後が達成できる乳歯の根管治療法を開発することが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the root canal treatments, it was showed that the important factors of the control of complicated root canal system of primary teeth were the root canal irrigation with ultrasonic and the root canal medication by calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2). In rat root resorption model in animal experiment, we can show the effects of Ca(OH)2 showed inhibition of root outer resorption and occurrence of cementum deposition. We think cementum deposition is one of repair mechanisms on resorbed part.
We could construct a root resorption model in cell culture. But we cannot reach the step as to investigate effects of Ca(OH)2 due to bad reproducibility of alkalinity diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳歯の根管治療は、その複雑な根管系により難しいといわれている。今回の研究成果により、難しいといわれている乳歯根管治療の予後向上の可能性が十分といえないが示された。小児における齲蝕は減少傾向にあるとはいえ、根管治療が必要となる重篤な齲蝕や外傷は存在しており、健全な成長発育が望まれる小児において、口腔機能の維持増進は重要な点の一つである。この口腔機能の維持増進は、健全な歯、歯列、咬合が必須であり、その点からも、意義ある結果となった。