Construction of cementum forming microenvironment in apical niche and clinical development for prevention and restoration of root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20292980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 和広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
清水 康広  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60631968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords根尖部歯根吸収 / 歯の移動 / セメント質形成 / 歯根吸収予防 / 歯根吸収修復 / 歯根形成 / 歯根弯曲 / 歯槽骨改造 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 歯槽骨形成 / 歯槽骨吸収予防
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正歯科治療に伴う歯根吸収の発症機構に関しては多岐にわたり研究されてきたが、根尖部歯根吸収についてはまだ不明な点が多い。
そこで本研究では生理的な歯根の形成・修復機構に着目し、根尖部歯根吸収の予防法・修復法の基盤を新たに開拓することを目的とする。
これまで開発してきた実験的根尖部歯根吸収モデルの矯正力の大きさや移動様式・咬合状態などの諸因子を網羅的に調整し、吸収が生じにくい条件や吸収が生じても修復されやすい環境を明らかにする。
本研究により、矯正歯科治療に伴って生じる根尖部歯根吸収の発症並びに修復の機構をより明確にするだけでなく、歯根吸収の予防や修復に寄与する臨床的な歯の移動法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a rat maxillary first molar movement model using a relatively light orthodontic force of 3-5gf, maxillary first molar was moved within 7 days from the age of 21, 28, and 35 days old (at the stage when root length was immature, at the final stage of immature, and at the stage when root length was complete).
It became clear that the shorter the period of tooth movement and the more immature the stage of root length, the less occlusal contact with the opposing tooth, the less adverse effects on root length and shape, such as inhibition of root formation, resorption, and curvature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで矯正歯科治療において、歯根の形成が完了していない根未完成歯では歯根の変形や吸収のリスクが高まるため、歯の移動を行わない方がよいという考えがありました。しかし、埋伏歯や前歯の反対咬合の改善、萌出直後の歯の移動など、根未完成歯の移動が必要になる場合もあり、治療開始時期に関して意見が分かれることがありました。
本研究の結果は、歯根の形成が活発な段階での限られた期間の矯正力は、歯根形成が完成する段階よりも好ましいことを示していて、歯根が完成していない歯の移動を必ずしも避けなくてもよいという本研究結果は、今後の矯正歯科治療の可能性を拡大することに繋がると思われます。