Effect of CCL11 derived from deciduous tooth on pulp and root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomokazu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50274668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳歯歯髄細胞 / CCL11 / 乳歯歯髄細胞株 / 乳歯 / 歯髄 / 歯根吸収 / 破骨細胞 / 静的圧迫力 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
CCL11に関する報告は医科領域では炎症やアレルギーなどに関するものが多く、新しい医薬品として CCR3阻害剤などの報告がhotである。歯科領域では慢性炎症である歯周炎に関するものが多く、歯肉細胞や歯根膜細胞におけるCCL11の解析が多い。
歯髄組織に強発現するCCL11の機能は、これまでに判明している好酸球の遊走誘導、 すなわち炎症の惹起・進行に関与するだけとは考えられない。なにか隠された機能があるのではないかと考えられる。歯の研究から全身generalな研究への橋渡しとなる可能性が考えられることから、本研究計画は非常に重要な意味があると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of C-C motif ligand 11 (CCL11) in human dental pulp cells (DP cells) was investigated because CCL11 could be thought that it might play important roles in regerative dentistry. In this study, we showed that fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF-2) inhibited the expression of CCL11 in a time- and dose-dependent manner in DP cells via the JNK signaling pathway. The present findings could provide important insights into the association of FGF-2 and CCL11 in dental tissue regeneration therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のCCL11についての研究はアレルギー疾患の炎症の成立や炎症の増悪機構、ケモカインレセプター阻害などによる好酸球の遊走コントロールによる治療法について多い。歯科においては歯周病での炎症の増悪機構における報告がほとんどである。
今回我々がケモカインCCL11によるヒト乳歯歯髄疾患への関与や根尖性歯周炎の成立、乳歯歯根の内部吸収や異常吸収に関係する可能性を検討するのは本邦では初めてではないと思われる。また乳歯歯髄細胞でのCCL11の強発現の報告も現在では我々のみである。乳歯の早期喪失の主要な原因である歯根の異常吸収のメカニズムが判明すれば、臨床応用も目指すことが可能となり得る。