| Project/Area Number |
20K10206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Terao Fumie 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 一郎 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
春山 直人 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70359529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 発生・分化 / ヒストンアセチル化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胎生期ラットおよびマウスの第一鰓弓の下顎隆起、第二鰓弓を用いて、器官培養法、高密度培養法、単層培養法においてHAT阻害剤を添加した培地を用いて、細胞増殖と軟骨分化への影響を検討する。続いて、HATのsiRNAを用いて局所的にノックダウンを行い、HATが下顎隆起や第二鰓弓の形態形成に及ぼす影響を組織学的に検討する。さらに、下顎の形態形成を時間的・空間的に制御する、各種サイトカインや転写因子の遺伝子発現の変化を検討し、ChIP解析を用いた転写制御機構解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of maxillofacial patterning during embryonic development. Focusing on epigenetic control mechanisms in the development of the maxillofacial region, we aimed to elucidate the morphological control mechanisms of maxillofacial formation by histone acetyltransferases (HATs). In cell cultures of cells derived from the embryonic mouse mandibular process and in mandibular process organ cultures, the use of the HAT inhibitor C646 inhibited the development of the mandibular ridge and Meckel's cartilage formation. This suggests a close involvement of epigenetic regulation in the morphogenesis of the mouse embryonic mandibular process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HATの一つであるp300は、マウス胎生期下顎隆起細胞の増殖・分化に深く関わり、下顎隆起の形態形成において、重要な役割を果たしていることが分かった。この結果は、エピジェネティック要因による顎顔面領域における形態形成の制御機構の解明と顎顔面領域における奇形・発育異常などの問題の解決に対して、基盤的知識の蓄積に貢献するものと考えられる。