Identification of Patogenic Bacteria in Aspiration Pneumonia by LAMP Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomonori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00359960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻原 孝  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10705247)
大岡 貴史  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30453632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / 歯周疾患 / LAMP法 / 菌種同定 / Prevotella属 / Porphyromonas属 / 口腔ケア / 障害(児)者 / アライメント解析 / 遺伝系統解析 / グラム陰性嫌気性桿菌 / プレボテラ属 / フゾバクテリウム属 / 唾液 / 同定検出
Outline of Research at the Start
誤嚥性肺炎起炎菌を効率的に減少させるためにはどうしたらよいか?という「問い」に対し、口腔ケアに先立って誤嚥性肺炎起炎菌を同定し、その細菌種が棲息している口腔の部位・領域、バイオフィルムの状態、またその細菌種の生物学的性状を把握した上で選択的な口腔ケアを行うべきではないかと考えた。そこで、一定温度、短時間で反応が進み、電気泳動を行わなくても反応液の白濁により陽性、陰性が判定できるLAMP法を応用することは、現場での応用性がより高く、迅速な同定・検出ができることから、本手法に基づく方法を開発し、有効性を検討することで誤嚥性肺炎予防のための効率的な口腔ケアの立案に役立てることが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to establish the method detecting and identifying the species of the genus Prevotellla, one of the causative bacteria of aspiration pneumonia, and the species of the genus Porphyromonas, one of the pathogenic bacteria of oral disease such as periodontitis using the LAMP method. Thus, we focused on porK gene among the gene clusters which encoded Type IX secretion system and designed the species-specific LAMP primers for 5 species among the bacteria belonging to the genus Prevotella and the genus Porphyromonas. The LAMP method with those primers showed species-specific positive reactions when using purified genomic DNA of each bacterial species as the template. Thus, it was suggested that the LAMP method based on porK genes among the genus Prevotella and the genus Porphyromonas would be available for the in-vitro detection and identification of the bacterial species from those genera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの口腔ケアは、盲目的に口腔清掃を行い、単純に口腔内の細菌数を減少させるものであった。しかし、口腔ケアを行う前にその患者にどの様な細菌がいるか、つまり誤嚥性肺炎や歯周疾患の原因菌が存在するかどうかが把握されていれば、それらの細菌種の棲息部位、つまり口腔のどの部位、あるいはどの様な手法で口腔ケアを行うべきかといった選択的な口腔ケアを確立することが可能となる。これにより脳背麻痺のある障害児や高齢者などの誤嚥性肺炎のリスクを有する口腔ケアの必要な人に病原性のある口腔ケア時に注意しなければならない部位や手法がカスタマイズされ、効率的に口腔ケアができるようになるという点で学術的意義がある。