Bone resorption improvement by conditioned medium of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth in ovariectomized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KIKUIRI Takashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10322819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 善隆  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / ヒト乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞 / 培養上清液 / 歯学 / 乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞は、乳歯の歯髄に存在している間葉系幹細胞であり、乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞の持つ重要な機能のひとつとして、多分化能の他に、数百種類以上のサイトカインや成長因子、ケモカイン、エクソソームなど多くの生理活性物質を分泌していることが挙げられる。乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞から分泌されるこれらの生理活性物質は、極めて高い組織修復能や免疫調整能を有していることから、骨粗鬆症の治療に有効である可能性ある。
本研究は、乳歯由来歯髄幹細胞の培養上清中に含まれている有効因子について、骨代謝との関連性について明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) are mesenchymal stem cells with multipotent differentiation potential present in the dental pulp tissue of the deciduous teeth. SHED produce secretions that have immunomodulatory and regenerative functions. In this study, we investigated the effects of SHED-conditioned medium (SHED-CM) on osteopenia induced by the ovariectomy (OVX) phenotype and its corresponding immunological changes. 11-week-old female C3H/HeJ mice were subjected to OVX, and SHED-CM was administered intraperitoneally for 4 weeks starting immediately after OVX. In conclusion, our data indicate that SHED-CM contains active secretions that may have promising efficacy to ameliorate OVX-induced osteopenia. We suggest that SHED-CM has the potential to be used as a novel therapeutic agent to inhibit osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は、骨強度の低下を特徴とした骨系統疾患であり、進行すると骨強度の低下により寝たきりになり患者のQOL低下につながる。国内においても急速な高齢化に伴い罹患者は急増している。そのため、多くの患者が骨粗鬆症の進行を抑えるためビスホスホネート製剤などの骨吸収抑制剤を服用している。しかし、それらの骨吸収抑制剤には重篤な副作用(薬剤関連性顎骨壊死 )があり、新たな治療薬の創生が望まれている。本研究は、乳歯に存在している歯髄幹細胞が骨粗鬆症の治療もしくは予防に有効であるか動物実験を行い検討した。その結果、乳歯歯髄幹細胞の分泌因子が、マウスの骨粗鬆症の病態を改善する作用を有していることを確認した。