Project/Area Number |
20K10222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 芳郎 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20292980)
青木 和広 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 顎骨成長 / 身体運動 / 軟食飼育 / 血中スクレロスチン / ストレスホルモン / 身体運動刺激 / 咀嚼刺激 / スクレロスチン / 顎骨形態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで我々は、成長期における咬合刺激の低下に伴い顎骨の骨量が低下すること、さらに成長期マウスの咬合刺激低下モデルにおいてストレスホルモンの上昇を介して下肢骨の骨量が減少する可能性を報告してきた。 さらに我々は近年、成長期の身体運動刺激が下顎骨の形態変化に影響を与える可能性を明らかにした。 今回の目的は、成長期の骨代謝に影響を与える咀嚼運動および身体運動の関連を探ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BMC (bone mineral content) was measured using μCT in three different places in mandible, the condyle, masseter muscle attachment and second molar area. Soft diet group showed decrease in BMC in all areas, while exercise didn’t seem to affect mandibular BMC except in the masseter region in the hard diet group. BMC of the masseter muscle tends to increase with exercise, but it did not increase with exercise in the soft diet group. Serum corticosterone levels were significantly higher in soft diet group, whereas serum Sclerostin (SOST) levels were higher in hard diet/exercise group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
良いかみ合わせの獲得には、成長期の正しい顎骨成長が必要である。 成長期の顎骨成長に身体運動刺激が影響を与えることを示したが、軟食飼育下(咬合刺激低下時)においてはその傾向が認められず、身体運動と咀嚼刺激の関連が示唆された。 今回に研究において、顎骨成長に関わる因子の解明の一助となったと考える。