| Project/Area Number |
20K10228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺尾 文恵 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ストア作動性カルシウム流入 / STIM1 / カルシウムイオン / 唾液腺 / QoL / 皮膚 / 歯科矯正学 / カルシウムシグナル / 外胚葉異形成症 / 創傷治癒 / Stim1 / Stim2 / カルシウム / チャネロパチー / エナメル質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「カルシウムチャネロパチー」とは、細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度の制御に関わるカルシウムチャネルおよびその関連タンパク分子の異常によって引き起こされる疾患の概念である。本研究では上皮組織特異的遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、口腔の生活の質(QoL)に影響を与えるエナメル質形成不全や唾液腺分泌の機能異常に関連した、カルシウムチャネロパチーの病態を解明する。本研究は、歯科医療に関連した基盤的知識の蓄積に貢献するのみならず、毛髪再生や創傷治癒メカニズムの解明にも発展できる結果を得ることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated epithelial-specific Stim1/2 mutant mice and performed phenotypic analysis to elucidate the pathogenesis of calcium channelopathies that affect oral health-related QoL. The results showed that Stim1/2 mutant mice not only had decreased volume of salivary secretion but also had altered chloride ion concentrations in saliva. These results suggest that impaired SOCE may affect chloride ion concentrations and alter primary salivary induction, resulting in decreased salivary secretion. In addition, abnormal SOCE also altered epidermal barrier function in Stim1/2 mutant mice, suggesting that calcium ion is critical for epidermal homeostasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が作出したマウスは、対象となる唾液腺および皮膚組織におけるカルシウムチャネロパチーの病態解明に向けて利用可能な有用なモデルとなりうることが確認できた。またこのモデルを解析して得られた成果は、カルシウムチャネロパチーの中でも特に解明が立ちおくれている、ストア作動性カルシウム機構の異常がもたらす、唾液腺機能異常による口腔乾燥症や、口腔上皮を中心とした上皮分化・創傷治癒の役割について、その理解と治療につながる有益な情報になると考えられた。