Role of cPLA2 in Inhibition of Root Resorption - Targeting hyalinization and Odontoclast Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hotokezaka Hitoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 敏博  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10174161)
佛坂 由可  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
田代 茂樹  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20300882)
近藤 愛理 (井野愛理)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70827633)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords矯正歯科治療 / 歯根吸収 / 歯の移動 / cPLA2
Outline of Research at the Start
歯根吸収発症の過程には、その低酸素環境に起因する硝子様変性(虚血性細胞死)と、破骨・破歯細胞の分化・活性化が深く関与していることがわかってきた。しかし、その分子生物学的な原因や経路はほとんど分かっていない。我々は、Ca2+依存性 cytosolic phospholipase A2 (cPLA2) が、虚血性細胞死の誘発機能のみならず、破骨細胞分化・活性化の促進機能を有することが示唆されていることから、その阻害が歯根吸収の抑制に働く重要なファクターとなりうる可能性を想起し、歯根吸収へのcPLA2の関与を硝子様変性(虚血性細胞死)と破骨、破歯細胞活性化機構の両面から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine both hyalinization and odontoclast activation as causes of root resorption using a cPLA2 inhibitor. The cPLA2 inhibitor was administered intraperitoneally after an orthodontic appliance was placed on the maxillary first molar of rats. After the experiment, tissue specimens were prepared and stained. No difference in hyalinization was observed after administration of the cPLA2 inhibitor. Cell death was also not inhibited by the administration of the cPLA2 inhibitor. Furthermore, no difference in cPLA2 expression was observed after administration of the cPLA2 inhibitor. On the other hand, root resorption was reduced by the administration of the cPLA2 inhibitor. These results suggest that cPLA2 is involved in the pathogenesis of root resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正治療の副作用である歯根吸収にcPLA2がいかに関与するかを硝子様変性(虚血性細胞死)と破歯細胞の分化・活性化機構という異なる2つの働きをターゲットにしてcPLA2の作用を評価しようという試みが学術的意義があるところである。また、将来的に臨床応用が可能になれば、矯正歯科治療時の重大な副作用である歯根吸収を克服し、より早く安全に歯を移動させることが可能になり、その臨床的意義は大きく社会的意義のあるところである。