Clarification of Epigenetic Control Mechanism on Teeth and Maxillofacial Formation Focusing on Histone Acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30570650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中富 満城  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (10571771)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
牧 憲司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過剰歯 / エピジェネティクス / 顎顔面発育 / TLE3 / 顔面形成 / 歯の形成 / 顎顔面の形成
Outline of Research at the Start
令和2年度に、培養細胞を用いたTLE3の機能の解析(ラット歯原性上皮細胞株を用いた実験、ラット象牙芽細胞様細胞株を用いた実験、マウス軟骨前駆細胞株を用いた軟骨細胞分化実験)を行い、令和3年度に、TLE3ノックアウトマウスの解析(口蓋癒合部の閉鎖を軟骨の分化、骨化を中心に評価、組織学的解析を中心に歯胚形成におけるTLE3の役割を検討)について行い、令和3年度に、妊娠マウスへのTSAの投与および仔の観察(歯および顎顔面の形成における効果の検討)を行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetics is defined as “inherited alteration of gene expression without methylation or acetylation of histones”. Although genetic factors are thought to play a role in the development of supernumerary tooth, they have not been clarified yet. DNA has been collected from people with and without supernumerary tooth for SNP array analysis. Epidemiological survey was also conducted to understand the relationship between epidemiology of supernumerary tooth and the patients’ genetic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児歯科の臨床において,歯数の異常である過剰歯は発生頻度が高いものであり,歯数の異常や歯列不正,咬合に影響を与えることは少なくないため、小児歯科臨床上,重要な疾患であるといえる.本研究では,過剰歯発生に関与するエピジェネティクスな要因を検索し過剰歯発生のメカニズムの解明に寄与することに意義がある.また,過剰歯の疫学的な調査を行い過去の文献と比較することにより,世界の地域により多くみられる過剰歯の種類に違いがあることが示唆され,過剰歯発生の遺伝的要因を探るうえで興味深い結果が得られた.