Analysis of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions during tooth development by proteomic approch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Junko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (00386286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 貴雄  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20326549)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 歯の発生 / マウス / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の正常な発育と発育異常については、種々の転写因子が関与することがこれまでの遺伝子発現解析から明らかとなっているが、遺伝子発現に続くタンパク質の動態機構についての研究は皆無である。本研究の目的は、歯の発生機構を解明するため、プロテオミクスを用いて歯の発生過程における歯胚上皮と間葉におけるタンパク質発現を網羅的に解析し、その時間的・空間的な発現パターンと発現量を明らかにすることにより、歯の発生に関わる重要なタンパク質の特定とその役割を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a proteomic approach, this study comprehensively analyzed protein expression in epithelial and mesenchymal tissues of the tooth germ during development.
First molar tooth germs from embryonic day 14 and 16 ICR mouse embryos were collected and separated into epithelial and mesenchymal tissues by laser microdissection. Mass spectrometry of the resulting proteins was carried out and three types of highly expressed proteins [ATP5B, RACK1, and CALR] were selected for immunohistochemical analysis.
The expression profiles of these proteins were subsequently evaluated during all stages of amelogenesis using the continuously growing incisors of 3-week-old male ICR mice. Interestingly, these three proteins were specifically expressed depending on the stage of amelogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、3種類のタンパク質のエナメル質形成過程における局在の違いを確認できたことから、今後さらにより詳細な機能解析へと繋げられる点に大きな学術的意義がある。
また、本研究の成果は種々の因子に起因する歯の先天欠如や過剰歯、エナメル質形成不全症を含む形態異常歯など、小児歯科臨床上問題となっている歯の発生・発育異常の発症メカニズムの解明に繋がることから、将来歯に障害がある小児の治療に大きく貢献でき、社会的意義があると考える。