Project/Area Number |
20K10238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成宮 毅 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00803074)
菅崎 弘幸 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30333826)
千葉 伸太郎 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40236815)
及川 崇 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60386919)
須藤 智省 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (80782680)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 顎整形力 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 脳波 / OSA / 小児閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 口腔機能 / 心身機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、矯正治療による顎整形力を用いた成長期の咽頭気道の拡大は小児の閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA)の根本治療として注目されている。しかし、既存の顎整形力を発揮する装置は歯を固定源とするため、歯と歯周組織への侵襲、予期せぬ歯性の変化、骨格性の改善が半減するなどの欠点がある。本研究では、既存の歯科矯正用アンカースクリューと併用することで直接顎骨に効果的な顎整形力を付与する新規補助装置を考案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that pediatric obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) patients develop reduced higher brain functions, mental development disorders, and psychosomatic stress disorders. A novel treatment modality for OSA is the application of orthopedic forces using orthodontic anchor screws for enhancement of the jaw growth. We have developed a method to improve the resistance to anchor screw dislodgement. Furthermore, as a clinical study, we have been investigating the prevalence of OSA caused by anatomical pharyngeal airway narrowing, the characteristics of maxillofacial morphology using CT, various oral function parameters, sleep examinations using wearable devices capable of measuring brain waves, and daytime behavior in growing patients with malocclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、小児閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA)に対する革新的な治療法の開発と、その病態解明に寄与するものである。歯科矯正用アンカースクリューを用いた顎整形力負荷療法の確立と、その脱落抵抗性向上法の考案は、学術的に重要な意義を有する。さらに、臨床研究により得られたOSAの有病率、解剖学的・機能的特徴、睡眠パターン、日中の行動に関する知見は、OSAの診断・治療戦略の発展に資するものと期待される。社会的には、本研究成果が、OSAに悩む子どもたちの健やかな発育と生活の質の向上に寄与し、ひいては公衆衛生の増進に貢献することが望まれる。