A method for estimating the region of origin of unidentified persons using stable isotope ratios of oxygen in teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katsuragi Rieka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40584769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸素安定同位体比 / 歯エナメル質 / 身元推定 / 安定同位体比 / 歯科法医学
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな身元推定法の開発を目的として、歯エナメル質に蓄積される酸素安定同位体比を高精度に測定する方法を確立し、1本の歯から得られる情報に詳細な検討を加えることで人種や生活地域を推定する技術を構築する。
検証内容として、1.大陸居住者と県内居住者の歯エナメル質の酸素安定同位体比を比較し、両者の判別ができるか検討する。2.県内居住者について、①歯の酸素同位体比により生活居住域を明確に分けられるかを調査し、その上で、②身元不明者の地域推定に酸素安定同位体比が積極的に利用できるかどうか検討する。本研究は、法歯科医学分野における全く新しい身元推定方法を開拓することに繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral characteristics and oxygen stable isotope ratios accumulated in teeth and bones of Japanese people living in Niigata Prefecture (JPN) and foreigners living on the mainland (PRK), who live in different regions, were investigated to determine whether oxygen stable isotope ratios are useful as a method of estimating the living regions of unidentified persons. The survey of dental disease incidence revealed that the PRKs had a low incidence of dental caries, no dental treatment, and advanced dental erosion. The oxygen stable isotope ratio δ18O of tooth enamel of the two groups showed different values. These differences indicate that the two groups live in different environments, suggesting that the oxygen stable isotope ratios of the two groups can be used to classify them based on their living areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の酸素安定同位体比について、その地域変動性を見出すことができれば、身元不明遺体の生活地域の推定が現実的に可能となり、歯の成分分析から身元を明らかにする新手法を開拓することに繋がる。身元を明らかにすることは死因究明を行うにあたり重要な課題であり、その土台となる個人識別の新たな方法の開拓への取り組みは社会に対する貢献度が大きい。