Relationships between genome DNA in dental plaque and periodontitis-analysis of shotgun meta genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Masahiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90243485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 茂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50253000)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70346443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 歯周病 / 次世代シーケンス / メタゲノム解析 / Down syndrome / 次世代シーケンサー / ショットガンメタゲノム / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周ポケット内のプラークは主に細菌で構成され,プラークに対する免疫応答の結果として現れる歯周組織の炎症症状が歯周病です。プラークを構成する主な細菌については解析が進んでいますが,解析が困難な細菌やウイルス,真菌についてはほとんど解析されていません。そこで,この研究では次世代シーケンサーを使って,今まで解析が困難であった細菌,ウイルス,真菌の歯周病への関わりを調べることを目的としています。対象は,歯周病が進んだ成人の方,ダウン症候群で歯周病が進んだ方,また口腔外科手術を受ける方としています。この研究によって今まで調べることができなかったプラークの構成要因を明らかにすることができます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there is continued progress in the analysis of the main bacterial components that make up periodontal pocket plaque, most bacterial components have not been analyzed until now. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to use next-generation sequencers (NGS) to investigate the bacteria involved in periodontal disease which have previously been difficult to analyze. The target population is adults with advanced periodontal disease and those with advanced periodontal disease due to Down syndrome. This study will reveal the previously unexplored bacterial composition of plaque in patients with Down syndrome
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫機能の低下を伴うダウン症候群患者を対象として,歯周病の評価とNGSによる解析結果との関係を調べた本研究ではNGSを用いたショットガンメタゲノム(SGM)とメタ16S解析により,従来解析の対象とすることが困難であった細菌を含めて,プラークを解析することが可能となった。Campylobacterales目はプラーク中に占める割合は最大6.1%と多くはなかったが,ダウン症候群患者で比較的高い割合で存在していた。本研究により,NGS解析では16S rRNA解析よりも精度よく細菌叢の構成を調べることができた。