Attempts to measure bitterness in patients with spontaneous abnormal taste using taste sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Saori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30422611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
山崎 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10547516)
藤村 忍  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20282999)
伊藤 加代子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
濃野 要  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80422608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自発性異常味覚 / 味覚障害 / 苦味 / ストレス / 唾液 / マグネシウム / 薬剤
Outline of Research at the Start
味覚障害のうち,自発性異常味覚は「安静時の口腔内の味(苦味等)」の訴えを有するものであり,定量的,客観的な評価が極めて困難である.その苦味の可視化を目指すべく,本研究では,1)唾液中の「苦味」を味覚センサーにて測定し,2)測定した味の有無や強度と,これまでの研究で明らかとなった種々のリスク因子との関連性を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background] It is difficult to quantitatively evaluate spontaneous abnormal taste. In this study, we attempted to quantify the "bitterness" complained of by patients using a taste sensor.
[Methods] Resting saliva samples were collected from subjects who did not have spontaneous abnormal taste of bitterness and from patients who had spontaneous abnormal taste of bitterness. The bitter taste in the collected saliva was measured by a taste sensor, and the results of the control group and each patient were compared.
[Results and Discussion] Four of the patients showed responses that exceeded the 2 SD of the control group, and two of the patients who were able to follow the progress of the disease showed a significant decrease in response at symptom resolution, which was within the 2 SD. These results suggest that in some cases, the taste sensor can be used to quantify the spontaneous abnormal taste of bitterness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚障害のうち,自発性異常味覚は「安静時の口の中の味」を有するものであり,定量的,客観的な評価ができない.最も多い主訴は苦味である.そこで本研究では,味を定量化することができる味覚センサを用いて,患者の訴える「苦味」の定量化を試みた.結果,定量化できるケースがあったことで,患者の訴えを可視化できることが示唆されたことは,診断治療の大きな一助となり,ひいては患者のQOLの向上に大いに貢献できるものと考える.