| Project/Area Number |
20K10281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平嶺 浩子 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30386841)
佐藤 武則 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40638904)
高橋 俊介 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60206810)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | カテキン類 / ポリフェノール / 歯周炎発症抑制 / 破骨細胞分化抑制 / 病原因子発現抑制 / 歯周炎 / 生体内代謝産物 / 歯周炎抑制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病は、20歳代でも約7割が罹患していると言われている国民病であり、安全かつ簡便で有効な予防措置の開発が必要とされる。茶カテキンをはじめとする植物ポリフェノール類は、高い抗酸化作用および抗炎症活性を有しており、歯周病予防に対して有効であると考えられているが、抗菌活性を有するカテキン類の歯周局所での作用については不明な点が多い。また、各種ポリフェノールの生体内代謝産物による活性が、歯周病予防に果たす役割についての報告はない。本研究は、安全で日常的に摂取するカテキン類の歯周組織への移行について検討するとともに、カテキン類の生体内代謝産物による歯周炎予防の作用機序について解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanism of preventive action of catechin-containing polyphenols for periodontal diseases, inhibitory effects of the polyphenols on experimental periodontitis induced by P. gingivalis was investigated. Oral administration of Jixueteng and French pine bark extract reduced alveolar bone resorption. Jixueteng, French pine bark extract and (-)-epigallocatechin significantly inhibited osteoclast differentiation in a dose-dependent manner. To elucidate the mechanism of inhibitory effects of catechin-containing polyphenols on osteoclast differentiation, the expression of osteoclast differentiation-inducing genes was investigated. The expression of TRAP and MMP9 genes, which are activating markers of osteoclasts was downregulated in a dose-dependent manner by adding by French pine bark extract. Furthermore, gene expression of NFATc1, a master transcription factor for osteoclast differentiation, was also suppressed by French pine bark extract.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民病ともいわれる歯周病は細菌感染に起因する炎症性疾患であり、安全かつ簡便で有効な予防措置の開発が必要とされる。茶カテキンをはじめとする植物ポリフェノール類は、高い抗酸化作用および抗炎症活性を有しており、歯周炎の予防および治療に有効である可能性が高い。松樹皮抽出物はP. gingivalis の口腔内定着にかかわる因子を阻害するとともに、本菌により惹起される実験的歯周炎の歯槽骨吸収を抑制し、破骨細胞の活性および分化を誘導する遺伝子発現を抑制することが本研究で明らかとなった。これらの結果から、日常的に摂取する安全性の高い食品類を用いて歯周炎予防が可能であることが示された。