Elucidation of the molecular mechanism by which neurodegeneration caused by tooth loss initiates Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (70253458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 信英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40432950)
白方 良典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
倉本 恵梨子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60467470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 抜歯 / 認知機能 / TDP-43 / 三叉神経 / オートファジー / 加齢 / 歯の喪失 / 青斑核 / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、三叉神経中脳路核(Vmes)の加齢変化明らかにする、抜歯によるVmesの神経変性、特に神経細胞死について調べる、Vmesの神経細胞死による青斑核の神経変性ならびに神経細胞死について調べる、青斑核の神経細胞死による海馬の神経脱落を調べる、最後にこれら一連の神経変性ならびに神経細胞死がマウス認知機能の低下に関与するのか行動実験によって行う。実験は神経変性、神経細胞死に関しては免疫蛍光染色、ウエスタンブロット、行動実験にはバーンズ迷路を使って調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse model of Alzheimer's disease (AD), ATF3-immunopositive cells, indicating cytotoxicity, appeared in the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus (Vmes) as a result of tooth extraction, followed by cleaved-caspase-3 immunopositive cells, indicating cell death. A decrease in the number of blue nucleus neurons was also observed. In addition, the time to dementia-like behavior was shortened by tooth extraction by about one-fourth compared to 3xTg-AD mice that did not undergo tooth extraction. Furthermore, autophagy-like membranes were found in Vmes neurons in another AD mouse, suggesting that autophagy is involved in the aging process of neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯数の減少がアルツハイマー病(AD)のリスクファクターであることは、多くの臨床研究で示唆されているが、そのメカニズムはよくわかっていない。我々はADモデルマウスを抜歯することにより関連する神経にどのような神経変性が生じ、ADの進行を早めるか実験的に検証した。その結果、歯の喪失により三叉神経中脳路核―青班核―海馬という神経変性の連鎖が生じることによってADの進行が早まることが明らかとなった。