The effects of periodontal disease on hepatic steatosis -an epidemiological and cell biological study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50386075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 十誉子  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), 研究部研究開発室, 主任研究員 (00597247)
尾崎 愛美  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10867930)
中井 久美子  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50736725)
山本 高司  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), 研究部研究開発室, 研究員 (60868529)
田中 秀樹  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90434076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪肝 / 歯周病 / 線維化 / 肝星細胞 / I型コラーゲン / αSAM / TGF-β / MMP-1 / MMP-2 / MMP-9 / HepG2細胞 / 脂肪滴 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNF-α / FIB4 / 肝臓細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームは,肥満に加えて高血糖,高血圧,脂質異常を併せ持ち,動脈硬化性疾患のリスクが一個人に集積した状態である。アルコール摂取に起因しない脂肪肝は,肝臓におけるメタボリックシンドロームの表現型とされているが,肥満を伴わない脂肪肝も認められることから,脂肪肝の発症にはエネルギー過多以外の要因の関与が考えられる。そこで,本研究では,軽微な慢性炎症として全身に影響することが知られる歯周病が脂肪肝に影響する可能性を,疫学研究と細胞生物学研究で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this epidemiological study, the cross-sectional analyses revealed the association between periodontal disease and hepatic steatosis. However, the longitudinal analyses could not find a causal relationship. The association between periodontal disease and the index of liver fibrogenesis was observed in the hepatic steatosis group without chronic alcohol drinking. In cell biological studies, the effects of LPS derived from the periodontal pathogen on the hepatic cells and hepatic stellate cells was examined. Increased glucose concentration in the cell culture medium induced the accumulation of lipid droplets in hepatic cells, but LPS stimulation did not affect it. The expression of type I collagen in hepatic stellate cells was increased by LPS stimulation.
These findings indicated that periodontal diseases might increase the risk of liver fibrogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝は,動脈硬化性疾患のリスクを高めるメタボリックシンドローム(メタボ)の肝臓での表現型である。脂肪肝が炎症や線維化を伴う状態になると,肝硬変や肝癌など予後不良のリスクが高まる。一方,歯周病は歯の喪失原因となるだけでなく,軽微な慢性炎症として全身に影響しており,インスリンの作用を阻害するなどメタボや糖尿病にも影響すると考えられている。本疫学研究と基礎研究で明らかとなった歯周病と肝臓の線維化指標との関連性や,肝臓の線維化を誘因する肝星細胞の活性化に及ぼす歯周病原菌のLPSの影響は,歯科保健指導による歯周病予防が,メタボや脂肪肝対策にも有効である可能性を示すものと考えられる。