Roles of beta-adrenoceptor signaling in Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide-induced cardiac dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Yoshiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50288114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅木 大輔  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10514937)
成山 明具美  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90440304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 心疾患 / リポ多糖 / β受容体 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / プロプラノロール / 心不全 / lipopolysaccharide / ビダラビン / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 心筋 / 酸化ストレス / Toll like receptor 4 / 線維化 / アポトーシス / 歯周病菌内毒素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「歯周病菌内毒素が、代償性の交感神経活動亢進によりβ受容体シグナル経路を持続的に活性化し、慢性心不全を誘導する。」という仮説を検証するため、Porphyromonas gingivalis(Pg)由来lipopolysaccharide(LPS)の慢性投与がEpac1(β受容体シグナル分子)ノックアウトマウス(Epac1KO)の心臓自律神経機能、心機能および心筋シグナル分子に及ぼす影響を詳細に解析する。そして、β受容体シグナル経路(特に新規cAMP活性化因子Epac1)をターゲットとしたPg-LPS誘導性心不全の治療法開発の基礎的データを蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis, an oral infection, is known to be a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. However, the precise mechanisms involved remain elusive. In the present study, we investigated in mice the roles of β-adrenoceptor signaling in cardiac dysfunction induced by the administration of lipopolysaccharide derived from Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg-LPS) for 1 week at a dose (0.8 mg/kg/day) equivalent to the circulating level in patients with periodontal disease. Cardiac function evaluated with left ventricular ejection fraction was significantly decreased by the Pg-LPS treatment, but the coadministration of propranolol, a non-selective β-blocker, ameliorated the dysfunction. Cardiac fibrosis and myocyte apoptosis were significantly increased by the Pg-LPS treatment, but propranolol blocked these changes. These results suggest that Pg-LPS induces cardiac dysfunction in association with cardiac remodeling via activation of β-adrenoceptor signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔疾患と心疾患の関連性は疫学調査から示唆されているが、その因果関係やメカニズムに関する詳細な報告は少ない。本研究では、主要な歯周病原性細菌由来の内毒素の慢性投与により作製した歯周病モデルマウスを用い、口腔機能障害と心疾患の因果関係およびその分子機序を解明した。また、得られた研究成果から、β受容体シグナル経路をターゲットとした治療法が歯周病を伴う心疾患に対して有効であることも示唆された。高齢化社会を迎え、近年増加傾向にある歯周病などの口腔疾患と、死亡原因第2位の心疾患との関連性を調べた本研究の意義はきわめて高い。