Ultrasound education for medical students: validation of effective Initial Training method using a bladder simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Maita Hiroki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50789104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 只  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10736391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波診断装置 / 膀胱 / 医学教育 / シミュレータ / エコー / 卒前教育 / 多職種教育 / 卒後教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、簡便で安価な医療機器が普及してきており、医療機関内外で利用される機会が急増している。特にエコーは「第2の聴診器」としての活用が期待されており、海外では既に、卒前教育に用いられている。我々は、より簡便で質の高いシミュレータが存在する膀胱エコーによる卒前教育が、導入としての教育法として最適であると考えた。本研究は、医学生と初期臨床研修医を対象とした教育学的研究を通じて、卒前から卒後にかけてのエコー教育の効果的な導入手法を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the usefulness of ultrasound education for medical students using a bladder simulator. The mean confidence scores for the main unit operation, probe control, image acquisition, image evaluation, and clinical application before the ultrasound education were 1.0, 1.8, 1.3, 0.8, and 0.1 points, respectively. The mean confidence scores after the ultrasound education were 5.8, 5.9, 5.4, 5.5, and 5.1, respectively, with significant increases for all items (p<0.01). Ultrasound education using a bladder simulator increases confidence scores by imparting competencies related to device operation, image acquisition, image evaluation, and clinical application and improves their learning impression. This is a useful method for introductory ultrasound education for medical students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エコーは、医療資源が乏しい国々だけでなく、高齢化が進み、合理的・効率的な医療資源の有効活用が望まれる国や地域での活用も期待される。一方で、エコー技術を習得するには、画像を正確に取得し、解剖学的に解釈し、目と手を協調させる能力が必要とされ、これらの習得は容易ではない。日本は、十分なシミュレーション教育を導入している海外の医学校と異なり、初期研修医の段階でもエコー技術を十分に習得することが難しいとされる。今回、我々は膀胱シミュレータを用いた膀胱エコー教育が、医学生に対するエコー教育の導入として有効であることを示した。医療現場での有効活用につながり得るエコー教育を明らかにした意義は大きい。