| Project/Area Number |
20K10335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Osugi Yuko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40273669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池亀 和博 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20372609)
井上 雅美 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 血液・腫瘍科・主任部長 (30565354)
小澤 美和 聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 部長 (40224224)
藤森 麻衣子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (40450572)
脇口 優希 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90520982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | AYA世代 / コミュニケーション / 情報提供 / 患者支援 / アンメットニーズ / 血液腫瘍 / 悪い知らせ / がん / 支援 / ニーズ / 思春期・若年成人(AYA)世代 / 白血病 / AYA世代 のがん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
思春期・若年成人(adolescent and young adult;15歳から39歳)世代のがんは発症頻度が低く、疫学、臨床的な情報が少ないため患者に対する適切な心理、社会的支援の情報が少ない。今回の研究では、AYA世代のがん患者を対象に治療内容、現在の身体的、社会的状況、医療者の情報提供の在り方や支援に関する考え方のアンケート調査を行い、患者が望む情報提供の在り方や支援を明らかにし、支援のニーズに関連する要因を検討する。 がん種が多岐にわたると疾患特異的な問題が結果に影響する為、AYAがん患者のニーズに関する実態調査の結果を踏まえ、AYA世代のがんの中で比較的頻度が高い血液腫瘍を対象に調査を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Introduction: This study aimed to clarify the communication preferences regarding the disclosure of bad news, and aimed unmet supportive care needs (USCN) in adolescent and young adult (AYA) patients with hematological malignancies. Methods: The cross-sectional study was conducted from January 2021 to March 2022 using a questionnaire. Patients aged between 15-29 years at the time of diagnosis and less than 40 years at the time of survey. Results: Data from 90 participants was analyzed. In a descriptive analysis, communication styles preferred by AYA patients were similar to those of adults in a previous study with some differences. There were also some differences from general adult cancer patients with regard to the USCN regarding. Conclusion: Physicians need to deliver bad news and support AYA patients based on the characteristics of AYAs. Findings demonstrate the importance of supporting patients psychologically and socially, rather than only treating their medical condition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AYA世代のがんは発症頻度が低く、疫学、臨床的な情報が少ないため、心理、社会的支援の情報が少ない。このため、医療者は、患者と話しあう十分な知識やスキルが乏しいという現状がある。本研究では、AYA世代患者を対象としたアンケートによる横断調査を行い、患者が望む情報提供の在り方と彼らが必要としている支援のニーズを明らかにし、それらと関連する社会的要因について検討した。 医療現場で医療者とAYA世代患者が双方、コミュニケーションの取り方に難しさを感じている事が少なくないが、今回の結果は、医療者が患者が必要としている情報提供の在り方、支援をしり、患者が望む支援を考える一助となると考える。