Establishment of a New School Urinalysis System using Urine Protein Creatinine Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tomoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50608784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校検尿 / 尿蛋白クレアチニン比 / 尿β2ミクログロブリン / 先天性腎尿路異常 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 未受診率 / 蛋白尿
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は, 平成29年度から構築した滋賀県の学校検尿の残余検体を用いた尿定量検査および, 滋賀県教育委員会から提供される精密検診の結果との比較照合を可能とする体制ををもちい, 腎疾患検出率と費用対効果についての検討を複数年継続する。また尿蛋白検出力に優れた新たな尿検査項目を探索することで、尿定量検査を用いた費用対効果の高い新たな学校検尿システムを提案することが目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection and early treatment are important in congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT), and it is known that an increase in urinary β2-microglobulin (BMG) levels is observed early in the disease, making it an essential screening item during detailed examinations of school urine screening. In this study, we investigated the detection of children with high urinary β2-microglobulin levels using residual samples from actual school urine screening, with the cooperation of the Shiga Prefectural Board of Education. As a result, it was found that the current school urine screening system, which detects urinary proteins, is not sensitive enough to detect cases of elevated urinary β2-microglobulin levels, and that cases of elevated urinary β2-microglobulin levels are not being properly detected at the secondary school urine test as screening process. These findings suggest that many children with CAKUT may be overlooked at the current school urine screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿蛋白検出を追求した現行の学校検尿システムでは先天性腎尿路異常で高値となることが多い尿BMGが上昇している児童生徒を検出するには感度が極めて低く、かつ3次精密検診に至る前のスクリーニングである2次検尿の段階で尿BMG上昇例が適切に検出されていないことが明らかである。先天性腎尿路異常は小児腎不全の最多原因であるためスクリーニング段階である1次/2次検尿で尿β2MGの上昇例を検出できるよう、安価でスクリーニングの意義が高い新たな検査学校検尿の検査手法を開発する必要がある。