A new method for predicting the timing of chronic disease severity based on electronic medical records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Yutaka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (00376956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥原 義保  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (40233473)
兵頭 勇己  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (50821964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療データ解析 / 予測モデル / 医療情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに用いられていなかった検査値の個体内変動に基づく長期予後予測を構築することで、糖尿病や慢性腎臓病の重症化予防を実現する。従来の検査ベースライン値では急激な変化予測は困難であったが、重症化直前における検査結果の急激な悪化において個体内変動が増大している傾向を把握することで予測する。実診療では医師が患者状態から推定しているため個体内変動値が計測可能な患者数が少数であるが、複数種類のデータ統合モデルによって対象患者の個体内変動を推定する。病院情報システムデータ解析における重要な課題である各患者の本当に発症している疾患の識別にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prediction algorithms for time series laboratory data were developed based on medical text data such as progress records and medical interview items, which were combed with laboratory test values and these data. The prediction results confirmed that the combination of these information improved the accuracy. These algorithms showed that patient status can be estimated even from unstructured data, and that more detailed patient status can be obtained based on the integration of patient information. These results suggest that the construction algorithms will be useful for hospital information systems, which will be able to acquire various types of data in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手法の新規性としては、経過記録などの非構造化データから患者状態の定量的な指標に変換して検査データなどの構造化データと統合して処理を行った点が挙げられる。電子カルテ情報以外のテキスト情報が電子情報として蓄積され始め膨大なデータとなり、これらの非構造化データを解析する需要が増大すると考えられる。そのため、膨大な医療データに対して統合処理を行う本手法は今後さらに必要とされる手法である。