Cardiac Arrest Simulation Using Synthetic Population and Optimization for AED Placement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Kansai University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Murata Tadahiko  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (30296082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心停止 / 自動対外式除細動器 / 合成人口データ / 自動体外式除細動器 / 合成人口 / 心停止シミュレーション / AED最適配置
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国のAEDの設置状況について,実際の心停止事例に対して,新潟市を対象とした研究では,わずか23.5%の人口しかカバーできていなかったこと,また,所沢市の仮想的な合成人口に対して推計されたAEDの人口カバー率は最大でも55%にしかならないことが確認されている.本研究課題では,研究代表者が開発した日本全国の合成人口を用いることにより,全国的なAEDの人口カバー率を明らかにすることで,救急医療での課題において,明確に改善が必要な地区や地域を可視化し,突然の心停止に備えた環境の構築に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted an application study of synthetic population to an optimization problem for Automated External Defibrillator (AED) Placement. Synthetic population is a pseudo data for household members with attributes such as age, sex and income synthesized from publicly distributed statistics. To cope with the difficult situations that 65% of heart attack cases happened in houses, first we considered appropriate AED allocation in Japan. Based on the analysis, we conducted heart attack simulations and consider the optimal allocation of AEDs. We conducted the simulation within a city, then we extended the simulation in a prefecture. We could show the difference in cities in a prefecture by the simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,AEDの設置状況に応じたシミュレーションが可能となった.市町村単位のシミュレーションから都道府県単位のシミュレーションに拡大できたことにより,同一県内であっても,協力者の割合によって,救命の効果が異なることがわかった.また,自宅内での心停止事故においては,家族だけでなく,近隣の協力者にAEDの運搬を依頼することにより,救命の可能性があがる10分以内の運搬が達成されやすいことがわかった.その際,近隣の居住者のうち,5%が協力できるだけでも,AEDの運搬の助けになることがわかった.